ADB vows to deepen partnership with Cambodia
Phnom Penh: His Excellency Masatsugu Asakawa, President of the Asian Development Bank, confirmed to Samdech Techo Hun Sen that the ADB is committed to deepening its partnership with Cambodia.
During a working meeting with Samdech Techo Hun Sen, Prime Minister of Cambodia, on 11 November, HE Masuku Asakawa congratulated Samdech Techo Hun Sen on successfully organizing and leading the ASEAN Summit.
His Excellency also expressed his congratulations to Samdech Techo who has managed the Kovid-19 epidemic well, reopened the country and reopened the economy, and as expected by the Asian Development Bank, Cambodia’s economy will grow. 5.3 percent for this year. At the same time, HE Masuku Asakawa also highly appreciated Cambodia’s commitment to combat climate change.
In addition, HE Masugu Asakawa expressed his gratitude to Samdech Techo, to the Royal Government of Cambodia for the good partnership and emphasized to Samdech Techo, “The Asian Development Bank is committed to deepening its partnership with Cambodia.” . In this regard, the Asian Development Bank (ADB) will continue to support Cambodia through financial assistance, investors and technology to help Cambodia become a high-middle-income country by 2030 and a developed country by 2050. It will also help Cambodia develop green. ”
In response, Samdech Techo thanked His Excellency Masuga Asakawa for the invitation to share in the ASEAN Dialogue and also thanked the ADB for supporting Cambodia. Rapid development will help Cambodia recover from the Kovid-19 epidemic. Samdech Techo said that ADB is a good partner and all projects with ADB are always successful.