Ukrainian Foreign Minister: Peace, stability and development in all fields are the aspirations of the Ukrainian people
Phnom Penh: His Excellency Dmytro Kuleba, Minister of Foreign Affairs of Ukraine, confirmed to Samdech Techo Hun Sen, Prime Minister of Cambodia, that peace, stability and development in all areas are the aspirations of the Ukrainian people.
On November 9, 2022, Samdech Akka Moha Sena Padei Techo Hun Sen paid a courtesy call on HE The Mitro Kuleba to pay a courtesy call and discuss work.
His Excellency Dmytro Kuleba sent a message of greetings from His Excellency the President of Ukraine to Samdech Techo and expressed his congratulations on the 69th Anniversary of Cambodia’s National Independence Day.
The Ukrainian Foreign Minister also thanked Cambodia for issuing a statement through the ASEAN Foreign Ministers expressing concern over the situation in Ukraine. Concerned about the current situation in Ukraine, calling for an immediate end to the use of force and a return to peaceful negotiations and as a co-founder in support of the UN General Assembly resolution. Nations involved in the invasion of Ukraine.
He added that he was really excited and congratulated Cambodia that Cambodia has gone through many long wars, but so far Cambodia has achieved peace, stability and development in all areas, all of which are The aspirations of the Ukrainian people.
In response, Samdech Techo Hun Sen thanked His Excellency the Minister of Foreign Affairs of Ukraine for bringing a message of visit to His Excellency the President and congratulations on Cambodia’s Independence Day.
Samdech Techo added that Cambodia has been through war and aggression. So Cambodia understands the feelings of the Ukrainian people. He said that Cambodia’s position on the war in Ukraine is to adhere to and respect the principles shared in the UN Charter and international law. Cambodia opposes aggression, threats or the use of violence against the sovereignty and territorial integrity of independent states, and does not support the separation of states or the invasion of territory from other countries.
Taking this opportunity, the Prince sent a message of greetings to all Ukrainians and wished all Ukrainians peace and development in the near future.